Arkansas · Public · Predominantly certificates

Arkansas State University Three Rivers

Malvern, Arkansas. 514 undergraduate students. 41 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Arkansas State University Three Rivers

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Arkansas State University Three Rivers fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (59.6% → 53.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Arkansas State University Three Rivers fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+91%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Arkansas State University Three Rivers rose 91% between 2009 and 2010 (10.5% → 20.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+30%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Arkansas State University Three Rivers rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 (424 → 550).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Arkansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Arkansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,374+12% · 6→10y
Arkansas median $34,871
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,365
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
34.6%-25% · '97→'10
Arkansas median 47.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,500+290% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
514+25% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
58.9%-1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,568+216% · '00→'24
out-of-state $4,168
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,374 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024550
90042419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201028.4%
38%10%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,250
$11,085$1,75019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972010-25%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · completion · 150% fell

37.6% → 28.4%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010+91%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · completion · 100% rose

10.5% → 20.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+25%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · undergrad enrollment rose

441 → 550

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+216%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · in-state tuition rose

$1,200 → $3,788

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+41%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,120 → $4,388

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+290%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · cohort default rate fell

17.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-42%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · pell share fell

24.4% → 14.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+59%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · earnings_median_10yr rose

$23,500 → $37,374

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+52%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · earnings_median_8yr rose

$23,300 → $35,474

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+64%

Arkansas State University Three Rivers · earnings_median_6yr rose

$20,300 → $33,365

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates earn $X” — not “Arkansas State University Three Rivers makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Arkansas State University Three Rivers caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →