Arkansas · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Hot Springs Beauty College

Hot Springs, Arkansas. 92 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Hot Springs Beauty College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-51pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 51 pp at Hot Springs Beauty College vs the 2004–2008 baseline (25.0% vs 76.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Hot Springs Beauty College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-22%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Hot Springs Beauty College fell 22% between 2007 and 2010 (94.3% → 74.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+64%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Hot Springs Beauty College rose 64% between 2009 and 2010 (2.4% → 4.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Arkansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Arkansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$21,563+27% · 6→10y
Arkansas median $34,871
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,969
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
25.0%+443% · '98→'10
Arkansas median 47.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,000+547% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
92+126% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
77.8%-0% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $21,563 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202486
92819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998201074.0%
100%14%19982010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,700
$11,247$1,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982010+443%

Hot Springs Beauty College · completion · 150% rose

13.6% → 74.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010+64%

Hot Springs Beauty College · completion · 100% rose

2.4% → 4.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+24%

Hot Springs Beauty College · undergrad enrollment rose

38 → 86

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+547%

Hot Springs Beauty College · median debt rose

$1,500 → $9,700

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Hot Springs Beauty College · cohort default rate fell

12.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-26%

Hot Springs Beauty College · pell share fell

98.8% → 73.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+43%

Hot Springs Beauty College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$15,100 → $21,563

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

Hot Springs Beauty College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$11,900 → $16,502

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+34%

Hot Springs Beauty College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$11,900 → $16,969

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Hot Springs Beauty College graduates earn $X” — not “Hot Springs Beauty College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Hot Springs Beauty College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →