California · Public · Predominantly associate's

Antelope Valley Community College District

Lancaster, California. 10,905 undergraduate students. 97 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Antelope Valley Community College District

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+57%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Antelope Valley Community College District rose 57% between 2007 and 2010 ($3.5k → $5.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Antelope Valley Community College District fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.1% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+37%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Antelope Valley Community College District rose 37% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.0k → $9.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+44%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Antelope Valley Community College District rose 44% between 2007 and 2010 (8.7k → 12.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,526+30% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,110
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
30.6%-16% · '97→'24
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,619+104% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
10,905+67% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+5% · '04→'15
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,124+212% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,228
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,619 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,526 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996201012,465
13,3313,29319962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202434.4%
43%24%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$5,500
$5,500$2,62519972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092022+172%

Antelope Valley Community College District · completion · 100% rose

12.3% → 33.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+67%

Antelope Valley Community College District · undergrad enrollment rose

7,477 → 12,465

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+76%

Antelope Valley Community College District · in-state tuition rose

$360 → $1,124

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+226%

Antelope Valley Community College District · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,928 → $9,548

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+104%

Antelope Valley Community College District · median debt rose

$2,690 → $5,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Antelope Valley Community College District · cohort default rate fell

33.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+72%

Antelope Valley Community College District · pell share rose

24.3% → 41.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+27%

Antelope Valley Community College District · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,100 → $28,110

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

6 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Antelope Valley Community College District graduates earn $X” — not “Antelope Valley Community College District makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Antelope Valley Community College District caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →