California · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's

Los Angeles College of Music

Pasadena, California. 267 undergraduate students. 5 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Los Angeles College of Music

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-58%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Los Angeles College of Music fell 58% between 2021 and 2024 (52.9% → 22.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-51%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Los Angeles College of Music fell 51% between 2006 and 2009 (66.0% → 32.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-44%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Los Angeles College of Music fell 44% between 2021 and 2024 (73.1% → 41.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+36%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Los Angeles College of Music rose 36% between 2006 and 2009 ($13.2k → $18.0k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$31,758+55% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$20,538
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
47.4%-42% · '05→'24
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$17,521+42% · '05→'09
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
267-32% · '05→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.5%-53% · '05→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
81.4%-12% · '05→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$25,650+62% · '05→'09
out-of-state $25,650
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

7.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $17,521 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $31,758 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20052009107
1587320052009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2005202441.3%
77%35%20052024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20052009$6,254
$6,254$4,41720052009
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20052024-42%

Los Angeles College of Music · completion · 150% fell

71.6% → 41.3%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092024-62%

Los Angeles College of Music · completion · 100% fell

58.1% → 22.0%

RETENTION · 20052009-53%

Los Angeles College of Music · retention fell

69.0% → 32.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20052009-26%

Los Angeles College of Music · undergrad enrollment fell

158 → 107

IN-STATE TUITION · 20052009+62%

Los Angeles College of Music · in-state tuition rose

$11,100 → $17,988

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20052024+175%

Los Angeles College of Music · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,100 → $30,540

MEDIAN DEBT · 20052009+42%

Los Angeles College of Music · median debt rose

$4,417 → $6,254

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Los Angeles College of Music · cohort default rate fell

5.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082009+138%

Los Angeles College of Music · pell share rose

4.1% → 11.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20142020+61%

Los Angeles College of Music · earnings_median_8yr rose

$22,400 → $36,125

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Los Angeles College of Music graduates earn $X” — not “Los Angeles College of Music makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Los Angeles College of Music caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →