Colorado · Public · Predominantly associate's

Community College of Denver

Denver, Colorado. 5,156 undergraduate students. 45 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Community College of Denver

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Community College of Denver rose 22% between 2017 and 2020 ($10.2k → $12.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Community College of Denver fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Community College of Denver fell 17% between 2009 and 2010 (8.5% → 7.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Community College of Denver rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (18.0% → 20.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Colorado

Each tile compares this institution to the Colorado median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,095+7% · 6→10y
Colorado median $43,242
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,412
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
15.8%+57% · '97→'24
Colorado median 55.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+376% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,156+14% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-2% · '04→'17
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,902+139% · '00→'24
out-of-state $17,136
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,095 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620245,096
9,7204,25819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202420.0%
21%9%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,495
$13,250$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+57%

Community College of Denver · completion · 150% rose

12.8% → 20.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+139%

Community College of Denver · in-state tuition rose

$2,053 → $4,902

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+75%

Community College of Denver · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,767 → $17,136

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+376%

Community College of Denver · median debt rose

$2,625 → $12,495

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Community College of Denver · cohort default rate fell

21.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+25%

Community College of Denver · pell share rose

24.6% → 30.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+28%

Community College of Denver · earnings_median_10yr rose

$30,500 → $39,095

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+26%

Community College of Denver · earnings_median_8yr rose

$28,600 → $35,977

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+36%

Community College of Denver · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,700 → $36,412

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Community College of Denver

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$148,706
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 14
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 14year 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,262
HS-only baseline · CO
$40,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Community College of Denver graduates earn $X” — not “Community College of Denver makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Community College of Denver caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →