Florida · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

City College-Altamonte Springs

Altamonte Springs, Florida. 293 undergraduate students. 9 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at City College-Altamonte Springs

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+30%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at City College-Altamonte Springs rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 ($14.4k → $18.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at City College-Altamonte Springs fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+30%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at City College-Altamonte Springs rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 ($14.4k → $18.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

First-year retention

First-year retention at City College-Altamonte Springs fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (100.0% → 81.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Florida

Each tile compares this institution to the Florida median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$35,994+12% · 6→10y
Florida median $36,288
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,063
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
75.0%+1054% · '97→'09
Florida median 65.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$11,147+563% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
293+1296% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
82.3%+82% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
30.8%±0% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$18,615+179% · '00→'24
out-of-state $18,615
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $11,147 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $35,994 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024321
425019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200944.4%
66%0%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,208
$26,847$3,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+812%

City College-Altamonte Springs · completion · 150% rose

3.9% → 44.4%

RETENTION · 20042024+82%

City College-Altamonte Springs · retention rose

45.0% → 81.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+149%

City College-Altamonte Springs · undergrad enrollment rose

23 → 321

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+179%

City College-Altamonte Springs · in-state tuition rose

$6,665 → $18,612

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+179%

City College-Altamonte Springs · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,665 → $18,612

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+563%

City College-Altamonte Springs · median debt rose

$3,500 → $23,208

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

City College-Altamonte Springs · cohort default rate fell

25.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-38%

City College-Altamonte Springs · pell share fell

66.3% → 41.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+46%

City College-Altamonte Springs · earnings_median_10yr rose

$24,700 → $35,994

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+25%

City College-Altamonte Springs · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,600 → $32,063

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at City College-Altamonte Springs

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$192,890
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 14
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 14year 0year 39
Cost per year
$33,605
HS-only baseline · FL
$35,400
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

City College-Altamonte Springs graduates earn $X” — not “City College-Altamonte Springs makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending City College-Altamonte Springs caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →