Florida · Public · Predominantly certificates

Erwin Technical College

Tampa, Florida. 556 undergraduate students. 28 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Erwin Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+91%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Erwin Technical College rose 90% between 2007 and 2010 ($2.6k → $5.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-25%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Erwin Technical College fell 25% between 2006 and 2009 (79.3% → 59.7%).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-24%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 24% at Erwin Technical College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (556 vs 735).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-13%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Erwin Technical College fell 13% between 2021 and 2024 (665 → 581).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Florida

Each tile compares this institution to the Florida median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,966+9% · 6→10y
Florida median $36,288
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,887
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
79.4%+78% · '97→'09
Florida median 65.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
+90% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
556-58% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
40.1%-63% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+83% · '01→'15
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024581
1,39621319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200959.7%
100%29%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$5,000
$5,000$2,62519972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+78%

Erwin Technical College · completion · 150% rose

33.6% → 59.7%

RETENTION · 20042024-63%

Erwin Technical College · retention fell

79.0% → 29.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-58%

Erwin Technical College · undergrad enrollment fell

1,396 → 581

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012015+83%

Erwin Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$1,650 → $3,019

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012015+79%

Erwin Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,600 → $11,829

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+90%

Erwin Technical College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $5,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Erwin Technical College · cohort default rate fell

25.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-84%

Erwin Technical College · pell share fell

97.4% → 15.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+21%

Erwin Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,500 → $37,966

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Erwin Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$238,456
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 4
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 4year 0year 39
Cost per year
$8,727
HS-only baseline · FL
$35,400
Years to complete
1
CIP family
47

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Erwin Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Erwin Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Erwin Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →