Hawaii · Public · Predominantly associate's

Windward Community College

Kaneohe, Hawaii. 1,109 undergraduate students. 9 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Windward Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Windward Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (9.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+13%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Windward Community College rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 (1.0k → 1.2k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Hawaii

Each tile compares this institution to the Hawaii median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$38,439+25% · 6→10y
Hawaii median $42,561
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,631
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
29.4%-49% · '97→'09
Hawaii median 41.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,175+208% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,109-14% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.7%+9% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,194+204% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,330
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,175 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $38,439 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,159
1,9671,00919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200910.0%
20%7%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$10,500$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-49%

Windward Community College · completion · 150% fell

19.6% → 10.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+204%

Windward Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,052 → $3,194

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+43%

Windward Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,828 → $8,330

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+208%

Windward Community College · median debt rose

$3,081 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Windward Community College · cohort default rate fell

16.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-34%

Windward Community College · pell share fell

22.1% → 14.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+28%

Windward Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$30,100 → $38,439

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+35%

Windward Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,100 → $35,365

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+49%

Windward Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$20,500 → $30,631

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

AGRICULTURE · CIP 01

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Windward Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$4,691
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,388
HS-only baseline · HI
$39,200
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Windward Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Windward Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Windward Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →