Illinois · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

North Central College

Naperville, Illinois. 2,360 undergraduate students. 71 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at North Central College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at North Central College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.5% → 0.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Illinois

Each tile compares this institution to the Illinois median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$60,123+16% · 6→10y
Illinois median $40,810
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$51,762
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
71.1%+5% · '00→'24
Illinois median 53.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,750+147% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,360+38% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
81.7%+3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
58.3%-1% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$44,394+181% · '00→'24
out-of-state $44,394
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $60,123 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,428
2,7001,75919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2000202464.0%
71%59%20002024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$24,500
$25,500$9,00019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+38%

North Central College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,759 → 2,428

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+181%

North Central College · in-state tuition rose

$16,290 → $45,726

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+181%

North Central College · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,290 → $45,726

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+147%

North Central College · median debt rose

$9,920 → $24,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

North Central College · cohort default rate fell

5.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+28%

North Central College · pell share rose

18.7% → 23.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

North Central College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$49,300 → $60,123

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

North Central College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$44,700 → $55,116

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+29%

North Central College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$40,100 → $51,762

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

17 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at North Central College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$162,513
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 16
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 16year 0year 39
Cost per year
$18,725
HS-only baseline · IL
$38,300
Years to complete
4
CIP family
42

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

North Central College graduates earn $X” — not “North Central College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending North Central College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →