Indiana · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, Indiana. 1,361 undergraduate students. 53 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Indiana Institute of Technology

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-6pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 6 pp at Indiana Institute of Technology vs the 2018–2022 baseline (31.4% vs 37.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Indiana Institute of Technology fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (7.0% → 0.0%).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+59%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Indiana Institute of Technology are 59% above 6-year earnings ($29.7k → $47.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+36%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Indiana Institute of Technology rose 36% between 2021 and 2024 (25.6% → 34.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$47,327+59% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$29,717
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
31.4%-46% · '02→'24
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,564+560% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,361+9% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
65.8%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
56.9%+7% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$30,446+143% · '00→'24
out-of-state $30,446
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,564 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $47,327 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,441
7,1791,32519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002202447.8%
88%19%20022024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$26,391
$27,000$3,75019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20022024-46%

Indiana Institute of Technology · completion · 150% fell

87.8% → 47.8%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20022024+32%

Indiana Institute of Technology · completion · 100% rose

26.3% → 34.8%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+143%

Indiana Institute of Technology · in-state tuition rose

$12,916 → $31,361

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+143%

Indiana Institute of Technology · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,916 → $31,361

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+560%

Indiana Institute of Technology · median debt rose

$4,000 → $26,391

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Indiana Institute of Technology · cohort default rate fell

11.2% → 0.0%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Indiana Institute of Technology

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$610,721
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 11
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 11year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,579
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
6
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Indiana Institute of Technology graduates earn $X” — not “Indiana Institute of Technology makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Indiana Institute of Technology caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →