Indiana · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Rogers Academy of Hair Design

Evansville, Indiana. 101 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Rogers Academy of Hair Design

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-34%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Rogers Academy of Hair Design fell 34% between 2021 and 2024 (109 → 72).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+36%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Rogers Academy of Hair Design are 36% above 6-year earnings ($16.6k → $22.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+29%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Rogers Academy of Hair Design rose 29% between 2017 and 2020 ($9.8k → $12.7k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-8pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 8 pp at Rogers Academy of Hair Design vs the 2003–2007 baseline (59.5% vs 67.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$22,590+36% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,631
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
59.5%+147% · '97→'09
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,833+375% · '04→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
101+13% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
90.0%+30% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,833 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $22,590 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202472
1264219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200995.0%
95%38%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20042020$12,652
$12,652$2,66520042020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+147%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · completion · 150% rose

38.5% → 95.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+30%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · retention rose

63.0% → 81.8%

MEDIAN DEBT · 20042020+375%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · median debt rose

$2,665 → $12,652

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · cohort default rate fell

19.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-34%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · pell share fell

79.4% → 52.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+42%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · earnings_median_10yr rose

$15,900 → $22,590

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+38%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · earnings_median_8yr rose

$16,000 → $22,113

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+28%

Rogers Academy of Hair Design · earnings_median_6yr rose

$12,500 → $16,631

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Rogers Academy of Hair Design

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$261,856
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,466
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Rogers Academy of Hair Design graduates earn $X” — not “Rogers Academy of Hair Design makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Rogers Academy of Hair Design caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →