Indiana · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Vincennes Beauty College

Vincennes, Indiana. 34 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Vincennes Beauty College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+73%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Vincennes Beauty College rose 73% between 2012 and 2015 ($5.5k → $9.5k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-42pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 42 pp at Vincennes Beauty College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (16.7% vs 58.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-36%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Vincennes Beauty College fell 36% between 2021 and 2024 (42 → 27).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-11%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Vincennes Beauty College fell 11% between 2006 and 2009 (40.0% → 35.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$20,064+1% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$19,807
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
16.7%-50% · '97→'09
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+141% · '01→'15
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
34+35% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%-0% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $20,064 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202427
1001419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200935.7%
83%22%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20012015$9,500
$9,500$3,62520012015
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-50%

Vincennes Beauty College · completion · 150% fell

71.4% → 35.7%

MEDIAN DEBT · 20012015+141%

Vincennes Beauty College · median debt rose

$3,937 → $9,500

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20122020+48%

Vincennes Beauty College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$15,000 → $22,148

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20122020+38%

Vincennes Beauty College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$14,100 → $19,807

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Vincennes Beauty College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Vincennes Beauty College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Vincennes Beauty College graduates earn $X” — not “Vincennes Beauty College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Vincennes Beauty College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →