Iowa · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Mount Mercy University

Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 1,135 undergraduate students. 66 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mount Mercy University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Mount Mercy University fell 14% between 2021 and 2024 (1.3k → 1.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Mount Mercy University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($36.5k → $40.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Mount Mercy University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($36.5k → $40.9k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-6pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 6 pp at Mount Mercy University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (55.9% vs 62.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Iowa

Each tile compares this institution to the Iowa median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$60,787+15% · 6→10y
Iowa median $42,849
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$52,871
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
55.9%+5% · '97→'24
Iowa median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,500+131% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,135-1% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
70.1%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
78.8%-9% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$39,070+195% · '00→'24
out-of-state $39,070
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $60,787 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,107
1,5701,10719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202457.7%
73%46%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,699
$23,699$10,25019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+195%

Mount Mercy University · in-state tuition rose

$13,850 → $40,878

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+195%

Mount Mercy University · out-of-state tuition rose

$13,850 → $40,878

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+131%

Mount Mercy University · median debt rose

$10,250 → $23,699

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Mount Mercy University · cohort default rate fell

2.5% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+44%

Mount Mercy University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$42,100 → $60,787

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

Mount Mercy University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$39,900 → $54,367

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+44%

Mount Mercy University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$36,700 → $52,871

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mount Mercy University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$559,557
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 8year 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,217
HS-only baseline · IA
$36,800
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mount Mercy University graduates earn $X” — not “Mount Mercy University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mount Mercy University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →