Kansas · Public · Predominantly certificates

Cloud County Community College

Concordia, Kansas. 807 undergraduate students. 26 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cloud County Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Cloud County Community College rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($3.6k → $4.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Cloud County Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Cloud County Community College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($3.2k → $3.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+23%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Cloud County Community College rose 23% between 2021 and 2024 (58.0% → 71.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,883+15% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,705
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
45.9%-12% · '99→'09
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,326+205% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
807-75% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.2%+19% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,180+140% · '00→'24
out-of-state $4,140
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,326 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,883 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024762
3,03076219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200935.2%
43%27%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$8,000
$8,093$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+19%

Cloud County Community College · retention rose

60.0% → 71.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-75%

Cloud County Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

3,030 → 762

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+140%

Cloud County Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,475 → $3,540

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+76%

Cloud County Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,550 → $4,500

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+205%

Cloud County Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $8,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cloud County Community College · cohort default rate fell

12.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-22%

Cloud County Community College · pell share fell

26.5% → 20.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+26%

Cloud County Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,700 → $39,883

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+26%

Cloud County Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,400 → $37,057

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

Cloud County Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,200 → $34,705

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Cloud County Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$124,283
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 15
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 15year 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,671
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cloud County Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Cloud County Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cloud County Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →