Kansas · Public · Predominantly certificates

Manhattan Area Technical College

Manhattan, Kansas. 328 undergraduate students. 28 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Manhattan Area Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+29%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Manhattan Area Technical College rose 29% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.7k → $9.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Manhattan Area Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+29%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Manhattan Area Technical College rose 29% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.7k → $9.8k).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+25%

Public certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Manhattan Area Technical College are 25% above the public certificate-predominant peer median ($51.9k vs $41.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$51,864+15% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$44,928
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
66.1%-25% · '97→'09
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,601+262% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
328+253% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
78.5%+23% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$9,276+239% · '07→'24
out-of-state $9,276
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,601 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $51,864 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024342
7559019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200958.2%
83%47%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$10,500$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-25%

Manhattan Area Technical College · completion · 150% fell

78.0% → 58.2%

RETENTION · 20042024+23%

Manhattan Area Technical College · retention rose

62.0% → 76.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+123%

Manhattan Area Technical College · undergrad enrollment rose

97 → 342

IN-STATE TUITION · 20072024+239%

Manhattan Area Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$2,900 → $9,844

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20072024+239%

Manhattan Area Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,900 → $9,844

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+262%

Manhattan Area Technical College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Manhattan Area Technical College · cohort default rate fell

6.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-75%

Manhattan Area Technical College · pell share fell

43.2% → 10.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+38%

Manhattan Area Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$37,600 → $51,864

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+45%

Manhattan Area Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,100 → $48,089

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+39%

Manhattan Area Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,300 → $44,928

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Manhattan Area Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$606,383
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 1
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 1year 0year 39
Cost per year
$13,887
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Manhattan Area Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Manhattan Area Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Manhattan Area Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →