Louisiana · Public · Predominantly certificates

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College

Minden, Louisiana. 837 undergraduate students. 19 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+406%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College rose 406% between 2006 and 2009 (6.8% → 34.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+20%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College rose 20% between 2021 and 2024 (65.6% → 78.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (779 → 866).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Louisiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Louisiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$32,503+5% · 6→10y
Louisiana median $33,099
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$31,084
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
73.0%-54% · '98→'09
Louisiana median 52.0%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
837+172% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
85.0%+102% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,109+690% · '00→'24
out-of-state $4,109
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024866
1,82731819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200934.5%
74%7%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982009-54%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · completion · 150% fell

74.3% → 34.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+102%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · retention rose

39.0% → 78.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+172%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

318 → 866

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+359%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · in-state tuition rose

$520 → $4,109

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+295%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$1,040 → $4,109

PELL SHARE · 20082024+79%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · pell share rose

31.3% → 56.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+42%

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,900 → $31,084

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$1,406,118
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 1
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 1year 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,510
HS-only baseline · LA
$32,800
Years to complete
1
CIP family
15

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →