Maryland · Public · Predominantly associate's

Wor-Wic Community College

Salisbury, Maryland. 2,047 undergraduate students. 32 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Wor-Wic Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-17%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Wor-Wic Community College are 17% below the public associate's-predominant peer median ($36.7k vs $44.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Wor-Wic Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+22%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Wor-Wic Community College rose 22% between 2021 and 2024 (54.4% → 66.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-18%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Wor-Wic Community College fell 18% between 2017 and 2020 ($9.5k → $7.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Maryland

Each tile compares this institution to the Maryland median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,748+12% · 6→10y
Maryland median $46,719
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,939
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
27.1%-23% · '97→'09
Maryland median 52.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$3,500+198% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,047+13% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.6%+28% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,744+171% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,400
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $3,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,748 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,169
3,6931,83219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200914.5%
19%6%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,828
$9,500$2,36919972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-23%

Wor-Wic Community College · completion · 150% fell

18.8% → 14.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+28%

Wor-Wic Community College · retention rose

52.0% → 66.5%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+171%

Wor-Wic Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,416 → $3,840

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+105%

Wor-Wic Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,104 → $8,400

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+198%

Wor-Wic Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $7,828

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Wor-Wic Community College · cohort default rate fell

15.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+21%

Wor-Wic Community College · pell share rose

35.7% → 43.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+25%

Wor-Wic Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,300 → $36,748

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+33%

Wor-Wic Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,600 → $35,389

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+43%

Wor-Wic Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$23,100 → $32,939

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Wor-Wic Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$504,742
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 1
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 1year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,560
HS-only baseline · MD
$41,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
43

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Wor-Wic Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Wor-Wic Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Wor-Wic Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →