Massachusetts · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Urban College of Boston

Boston, Massachusetts. 356 undergraduate students. 7 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Urban College of Boston

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-33%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Urban College of Boston fell 33% between 2006 and 2009 (50.0% → 33.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+55%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Urban College of Boston rose 55% between 2021 and 2024 (283 → 438).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-25%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 25% at Urban College of Boston vs the 2018–2022 baseline (356 vs 475).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-19pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 19 pp at Urban College of Boston vs the 2004–2007 baseline (0.0% vs 18.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Massachusetts

Each tile compares this institution to the Massachusetts median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$35,472+7% · 6→10y
Massachusetts median $56,022
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,241
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
0.0%-50% · '04→'09
Massachusetts median 66.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
356
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-17% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$7,608+211% · '03→'24
out-of-state $7,608
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19972024438
751019972024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2004200925.0%
50%0%20042009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20042009-50%

Urban College of Boston · completion · 150% fell

50.0% → 25.0%

RETENTION · 20042009-17%

Urban College of Boston · retention fell

40.0% → 33.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19972024+219%

Urban College of Boston · undergrad enrollment rose

0 → 438

IN-STATE TUITION · 20032024+211%

Urban College of Boston · in-state tuition rose

$2,445 → $7,608

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20032024+211%

Urban College of Boston · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,445 → $7,608

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Urban College of Boston

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Associate's Degree at Urban College of Boston(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Urban College of Boston graduates earn $X” — not “Urban College of Boston makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Urban College of Boston caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →