Michigan · Public · Predominantly bachelor's

Grand Valley State University

Allendale, Michigan. 19,073 undergraduate students. 148 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Grand Valley State University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Grand Valley State University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($13.6k → $15.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Grand Valley State University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Grand Valley State University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($19.3k → $21.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+34%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Grand Valley State University rose 34% between 2006 and 2009 (19.4% → 26.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$56,118+17% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$47,840
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
68.7%+56% · '97→'24
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,500+367% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
19,073+67% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
76.7%-6% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
94.7%-0% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$14,628+225% · '01→'24
out-of-state $20,820
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $56,118 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202418,854
22,08111,31319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202467.0%
70%43%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$24,500
$25,128$4,81519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+56%

Grand Valley State University · completion · 150% rose

42.9% → 67.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972009+68%

Grand Valley State University · completion · 100% rose

15.5% → 26.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+67%

Grand Valley State University · undergrad enrollment rose

11,313 → 18,854

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+225%

Grand Valley State University · in-state tuition rose

$4,660 → $15,140

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+114%

Grand Valley State University · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,080 → $21,548

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+367%

Grand Valley State University · median debt rose

$5,250 → $24,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Grand Valley State University · cohort default rate fell

3.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+33%

Grand Valley State University · pell share rose

22.1% → 29.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+35%

Grand Valley State University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$41,600 → $56,118

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

Grand Valley State University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$39,400 → $51,712

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+33%

Grand Valley State University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$36,100 → $47,840

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Master's Degree$123,50369 gradsBusiness/Commerce, General.CIP 5201 · Master's Degree$112,47995 gradsRegistered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Doctoral Degree$106,121Computer and Information Sciences, General.CIP 1101 · Bachelor's Degree$95,19892 gradsInformation Science/Studies.CIP 1104 · Bachelor's Degree$94,03635 gradsAccounting and Related Services.CIP 5203 · Master's Degree$93,72035 gradsMechanical Engineering.CIP 1419 · Bachelor's Degree$85,73870 gradsBiomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology.CIP 2611 · Master's Degree$85,68425 gradsQuality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1507 · Bachelor's Degree$84,81523 gradsInternational Business.CIP 5211 · Bachelor's Degree$83,99021 gradsBusiness Administration, Management and Operations.CIP 5202 · Bachelor's Degree$83,452141 gradsRehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions.CIP 5123 · Doctoral Degree$82,536Statistics.CIP 2705 · Bachelor's Degree$78,01139 gradsFinance and Financial Management Services.CIP 5208 · Bachelor's Degree$74,838280 gradsBusiness/Managerial Economics.CIP 5206 · Bachelor's Degree$74,74845 gradsAccounting and Related Services.CIP 5203 · Bachelor's Degree$73,018178 gradsRegistered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Bachelor's Degree$72,866208 gradsSpecial Education and Teaching.CIP 1310 · Master's Degree$70,49421 gradsMarketing.CIP 5214 · Bachelor's Degree$69,915302 gradsPublic Health.CIP 5122 · Master's Degree$69,87241 gradsPublic Administration.CIP 4404 · Master's Degree$67,13339 gradsAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Bachelor's Degree$66,62951 gradsManagement Sciences and Quantitative Methods.CIP 5213 · Bachelor's Degree$66,492175 gradsHealth/Medical Preparatory Programs.CIP 5111 · Bachelor's Degree$65,087
Showing top 24 of 68 ranked programs.148 TOTAL PROGRAMS
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

68 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

ENGINEERING · CIP 14

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 15

FOREIGN LANGUAGES · CIP 16

LEGAL PROFESSIONS · CIP 22

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & LITERATURE · CIP 23

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS · CIP 27

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGIOUS STUDIES · CIP 38

PHYSICAL SCIENCES · CIP 40

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

HISTORY · CIP 54

NATURAL RESOURCES & CONSERVATION · CIP 03

AREA, ETHNIC & CULTURAL STUDIES · CIP 05

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Grand Valley State University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$243,644
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$14,507
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
4
CIP family
26

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Grand Valley State University graduates earn $X” — not “Grand Valley State University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Grand Valley State University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →