Michigan · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Hillsdale Beauty College

Hillsdale, Michigan. 32 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Hillsdale Beauty College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Hillsdale Beauty College rose 21% between 2006 and 2009 ($7.5k → $9.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Hillsdale Beauty College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Hillsdale Beauty College rose 21% between 2006 and 2009 ($7.5k → $9.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+30%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Hillsdale Beauty College rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 (20 → 26).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$17,793
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
69.2%-25% · '97→'09
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,064+228% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
32-24% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
61.1%-26% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+54% · '02→'09
annual
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

6.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,064 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $17,793 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202426
1181819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200950.0%
100%0%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,377
$9,377$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-25%

Hillsdale Beauty College · completion · 150% fell

66.7% → 50.0%

RETENTION · 20042024-26%

Hillsdale Beauty College · retention fell

100.0% → 73.9%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20022009+54%

Hillsdale Beauty College · in-state tuition rose

$5,895 → $9,100

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20022009+54%

Hillsdale Beauty College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,895 → $9,100

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+228%

Hillsdale Beauty College · median debt rose

$2,860 → $9,377

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Hillsdale Beauty College · cohort default rate fell

16.6% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-23%

Hillsdale Beauty College · pell share fell

62.5% → 47.9%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Hillsdale Beauty College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Hillsdale Beauty College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Hillsdale Beauty College graduates earn $X” — not “Hillsdale Beauty College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Hillsdale Beauty College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →