Michigan · Public · Predominantly associate's

North Central Michigan College

Petoskey, Michigan. 897 undergraduate students. 45 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at North Central Michigan College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+47%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at North Central Michigan College rose 47% between 2017 and 2020 ($9.5k → $14.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at North Central Michigan College rose 21% between 2021 and 2024 ($4.5k → $5.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at North Central Michigan College rose 21% between 2021 and 2024 ($8.7k → $10.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at North Central Michigan College fell 16% between 2006 and 2009 (15.9% → 13.3%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,594+17% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$31,314
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
24.2%-53% · '99→'09
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+433% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
897+18% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.0%-23% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,267+258% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,247
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,594 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024942
2,78679619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200913.3%
34%13%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,000
$14,000$2,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-53%

North Central Michigan College · completion · 150% fell

28.4% → 13.3%

RETENTION · 20042024-23%

North Central Michigan College · retention fell

85.0% → 65.6%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+258%

North Central Michigan College · in-state tuition rose

$1,515 → $5,430

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+274%

North Central Michigan College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,835 → $10,590

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+433%

North Central Michigan College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $14,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

North Central Michigan College · cohort default rate fell

23.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-28%

North Central Michigan College · pell share fell

40.9% → 29.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+37%

North Central Michigan College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$26,800 → $36,594

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+22%

North Central Michigan College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,900 → $32,692

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+34%

North Central Michigan College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$23,400 → $31,314

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

5 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

PHYSICAL SCIENCES · CIP 40

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at North Central Michigan College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$9,368
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,105
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

North Central Michigan College graduates earn $X” — not “North Central Michigan College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending North Central Michigan College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →