Michigan · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Sacred Heart Major Seminary

Detroit, Michigan. 176 undergraduate students. 7 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Sacred Heart Major Seminary

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-33%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Sacred Heart Major Seminary fell 33% between 2021 and 2024 (100.0% → 66.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Sacred Heart Major Seminary rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($21.3k → $24.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Sacred Heart Major Seminary rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($21.3k → $24.1k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-13pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 13 pp at Sacred Heart Major Seminary vs the 2018–2022 baseline (66.7% vs 80.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,295+12% · 8→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
66.7%+167% · '97→'24
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,500
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
176+674% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
100.0%±0% · '03→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$25,560+253% · '01→'24
out-of-state $25,560
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,295 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024178
2842319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202466.7%
100%0%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+167%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · completion · 150% rose

25.0% → 66.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+2000%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · retention rose

0.0% → 100.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+78%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · undergrad enrollment rose

23 → 178

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+253%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · in-state tuition rose

$6,832 → $24,120

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+253%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,832 → $24,120

PELL SHARE · 20082024+139%

Sacred Heart Major Seminary · pell share rose

0.0% → 7.0%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Sacred Heart Major Seminary

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Theological and Ministerial Studies · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Sacred Heart Major Seminary(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Sacred Heart Major Seminary graduates earn $X” — not “Sacred Heart Major Seminary makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Sacred Heart Major Seminary caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →