Michigan · Public · Predominantly associate's

St Clair County Community College

Port Huron, Michigan. 1,955 undergraduate students. 38 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at St Clair County Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at St Clair County Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.6% → 0.0%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+8%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at St Clair County Community College are 8% above the public associate's-predominant peer median ($40.2k vs $37.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$40,177+18% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,990
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
31.7%-6% · '99→'09
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,500+284% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,955-48% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
65.5%±0% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,076+176% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,826
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $40,177 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,138
4,5471,95519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200916.9%
21%15%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$11,750
$12,162$2,60019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-48%

St Clair County Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

4,081 → 2,138

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+176%

St Clair County Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,887 → $5,212

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+224%

St Clair County Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,755 → $12,150

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+284%

St Clair County Community College · median debt rose

$3,056 → $11,750

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

St Clair County Community College · cohort default rate fell

18.6% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+22%

St Clair County Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,700 → $36,136

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+24%

St Clair County Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$27,500 → $33,990

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at St Clair County Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$52,601
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 24
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 24year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,352
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

St Clair County Community College graduates earn $X” — not “St Clair County Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending St Clair County Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →