Minnesota · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

North Central University

Minneapolis, Minnesota. 802 undergraduate students. 63 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at North Central University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-26%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at North Central University are 25% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($45.1k vs $60.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at North Central University rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($27.2k → $32.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at North Central University rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($27.2k → $32.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at North Central University fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (868 → 709).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Minnesota

Each tile compares this institution to the Minnesota median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,064+20% · 6→10y
Minnesota median $48,321
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,688
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.6%+3% · '98→'24
Minnesota median 54.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$16,750+407% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
802-30% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
77.5%+13% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
90.8%+9% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$29,460+282% · '00→'24
out-of-state $29,460
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $16,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,064 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024709
1,26570919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202466.3%
73%30%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,200
$27,000$4,57419972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19982024+53%

North Central University · completion · 100% rose

37.2% → 56.9%

RETENTION · 20042024+13%

North Central University · retention rose

73.0% → 82.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-30%

North Central University · undergrad enrollment fell

1,008 → 709

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+282%

North Central University · in-state tuition rose

$8,438 → $32,220

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+282%

North Central University · out-of-state tuition rose

$8,438 → $32,220

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+407%

North Central University · median debt rose

$4,574 → $23,200

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

North Central University · cohort default rate fell

6.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+33%

North Central University · pell share rose

32.0% → 42.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+42%

North Central University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,800 → $45,064

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+43%

North Central University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,300 → $41,804

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+39%

North Central University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$27,200 → $37,688

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

5 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES · CIP 19

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

THEOLOGY & RELIGIOUS VOCATIONS · CIP 39

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at North Central University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$56,086
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 25
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 25year 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,877
HS-only baseline · MN
$39,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
13

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

North Central University graduates earn $X” — not “North Central University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending North Central University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →