Minnesota · Public · Predominantly associate's

Northland Community and Technical College

Thief River Falls, Minnesota. 1,382 undergraduate students. 62 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Northland Community and Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-28%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 28% at Northland Community and Technical College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (1.4k vs 1.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Northland Community and Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Northland Community and Technical College fell 18% between 2006 and 2009 (35.5% → 29.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Northland Community and Technical College fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (1.7k → 1.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Minnesota

Each tile compares this institution to the Minnesota median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$44,425+3% · 6→10y
Minnesota median $48,321
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$43,006
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
48.1%-41% · '99→'09
Minnesota median 54.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+300% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,382+49% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
62.3%+33% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,262+135% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,262
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $44,425 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,554
3,45499619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200929.3%
50%29%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$14,230$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-41%

Northland Community and Technical College · completion · 150% fell

49.5% → 29.3%

RETENTION · 20042024+33%

Northland Community and Technical College · retention rose

53.0% → 70.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+49%

Northland Community and Technical College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,044 → 1,554

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+135%

Northland Community and Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$2,673 → $6,289

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+300%

Northland Community and Technical College · median debt rose

$3,000 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Northland Community and Technical College · cohort default rate fell

15.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-42%

Northland Community and Technical College · pell share fell

37.1% → 21.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+33%

Northland Community and Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$33,500 → $44,425

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Northland Community and Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,900 → $44,219

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+43%

Northland Community and Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$30,100 → $43,006

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Electromechanical Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1504 · Associate's Degree$74,70510 gradsElectrical and Power Transmission Installers.CIP 4603 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$66,14920 gradsRegistered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Associate's Degree$64,66265 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Associate's Degree$58,9558 gradsIntelligence, Command Control and Information Operations.CIP 2902 · Associate's Degree$55,9790 gradsPractical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants.CIP 5139 · Associate's Degree$55,561Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Associate's Degree$54,62647 gradsBusiness Administration, Management and Operations.CIP 5202 · Associate's Degree$52,890Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,47043 gradsCriminal Justice and Corrections.CIP 4301 · Associate's Degree$52,2489 gradsDrafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1513 · Associate's Degree$51,1117 gradsGeneral Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations.CIP 5218 · Associate's Degree$50,57311 gradsDrafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1513 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$50,03522 gradsHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR).CIP 4702 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,86810 gradsLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.CIP 2401 · Associate's Degree$46,994138 gradsAllied Health and Medical Assisting Services.CIP 5108 · Associate's Degree$43,03419 gradsTeaching Assistants/Aides.CIP 1315 · Associate's Degree$34,01517 gradsHealth and Medical Administrative Services.CIP 5107 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$31,2889 grads
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

18 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 15

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MILITARY TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 29

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

CONSTRUCTION TRADES · CIP 46

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Northland Community and Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$177,849
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 12
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 12year 0year 39
Cost per year
$12,540
HS-only baseline · MN
$39,400
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Northland Community and Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Northland Community and Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Northland Community and Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →