Missouri · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Avila University

Kansas City, Missouri. 1,192 undergraduate students. 55 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Avila University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+93%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Avila University rose 93% between 2021 and 2024 ($21.7k → $42.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Avila University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Avila University rose 21% between 2006 and 2009 ($17.3k → $20.9k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-7pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 7 pp at Avila University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (42.6% vs 49.3%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$52,773+8% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$48,975
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
42.6%+18% · '97→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,230+131% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,192+46% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.3%+12% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
59.5%+46% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$38,672+64% · '00→'09
out-of-state $38,672
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,230 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $52,773 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,312
1,36987319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202452.4%
55%32%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,000
$26,376$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+34%

Avila University · completion · 100% rose

30.7% → 41.1%

RETENTION · 20042024+12%

Avila University · retention rose

63.0% → 70.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+46%

Avila University · undergrad enrollment rose

899 → 1,312

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+64%

Avila University · in-state tuition rose

$12,720 → $20,900

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+230%

Avila University · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,720 → $42,000

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+131%

Avila University · median debt rose

$10,829 → $25,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Avila University · cohort default rate fell

8.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+21%

Avila University · pell share rose

46.4% → 56.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+28%

Avila University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$41,300 → $52,773

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+27%

Avila University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$40,000 → $50,961

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+30%

Avila University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$37,700 → $48,975

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Avila University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$165,927
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 18
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 18year 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,084
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
6
CIP family
42

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Avila University graduates earn $X” — not “Avila University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Avila University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →