Missouri · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Pinnacle Career Institute

Kansas City, Missouri. 488 undergraduate students. 12 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Pinnacle Career Institute

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Pinnacle Career Institute rose 25% between 2006 and 2009 ($12.1k → $15.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Pinnacle Career Institute fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Pinnacle Career Institute fell 16% between 2006 and 2009 (63.5% → 53.1%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-6pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 6 pp at Pinnacle Career Institute vs the 2003–2007 baseline (55.9% vs 62.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,213+12% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,682
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
55.9%-30% · '97→'09
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,146+154% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
488+134% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
59.0%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
-9% · '01→'07
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+110% · '00→'09
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,146 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $34,213 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024619
1,1856919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200953.1%
80%48%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$11,605
$12,610$4,56719972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-30%

Pinnacle Career Institute · completion · 150% fell

76.2% → 53.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+134%

Pinnacle Career Institute · undergrad enrollment rose

264 → 619

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+110%

Pinnacle Career Institute · in-state tuition rose

$7,200 → $15,145

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002014+95%

Pinnacle Career Institute · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,200 → $14,048

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+154%

Pinnacle Career Institute · median debt rose

$4,567 → $11,605

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Pinnacle Career Institute · cohort default rate fell

10.6% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+131%

Pinnacle Career Institute · pell share rose

33.3% → 76.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020-23%

Pinnacle Career Institute · earnings_median_10yr fell

$44,400 → $34,213

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020-24%

Pinnacle Career Institute · earnings_median_8yr fell

$42,200 → $32,099

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020-21%

Pinnacle Career Institute · earnings_median_6yr fell

$38,900 → $30,682

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Pinnacle Career Institute

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$446,805
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$22,992
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
15

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Pinnacle Career Institute graduates earn $X” — not “Pinnacle Career Institute makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Pinnacle Career Institute caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →