New Jersey · Public · Predominantly associate's

Salem Community College

Carneys Point, New Jersey. 908 undergraduate students. 37 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Salem Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-12%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Salem Community College are 12% below the public associate's-predominant peer median ($38.0k vs $43.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Salem Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Salem Community College rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.1k → $10.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Salem Community College rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $6.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New Jersey

Each tile compares this institution to the New Jersey median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$38,020+16% · 6→10y
New Jersey median $46,742
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,880
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
37.2%+43% · '97→'09
New Jersey median 62.0%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,250+288% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
908+15% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
64.5%+24% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,150+170% · '00→'24
out-of-state $9,900
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $38,020 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024910
1,45165819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200919.9%
23%13%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$10,500$2,45119972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+43%

Salem Community College · completion · 150% rose

13.9% → 19.9%

RETENTION · 20042024+24%

Salem Community College · retention rose

53.0% → 66.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+170%

Salem Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,355 → $6,360

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+284%

Salem Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,671 → $10,260

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+288%

Salem Community College · median debt rose

$2,451 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Salem Community College · cohort default rate fell

9.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+645%

Salem Community College · pell share rose

5.3% → 39.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+33%

Salem Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$24,800 → $32,880

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Salem Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Salem Community College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Salem Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Salem Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Salem Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →