New York · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Daemen University

Amherst, New York. 1,761 undergraduate students. 62 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Daemen University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Daemen University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.2k → $35.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Daemen University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.3% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Daemen University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.2k → $35.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+10%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Daemen University rose 10% between 2021 and 2024 (43.0% → 47.3%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$61,808+3% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$59,912
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
58.4%+108% · '97→'24
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,041+261% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,761-8% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.2%+7% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
76.2%-11% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$33,724+159% · '01→'24
out-of-state $33,724
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,041 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $61,808 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,643
1,9711,40919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202458.9%
62%28%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$22,091
$22,091$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+108%

Daemen University · completion · 150% rose

28.3% → 58.9%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+189%

Daemen University · completion · 100% rose

16.4% → 47.3%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+159%

Daemen University · in-state tuition rose

$13,620 → $35,218

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+159%

Daemen University · out-of-state tuition rose

$13,620 → $35,218

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+261%

Daemen University · median debt rose

$6,125 → $22,091

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Daemen University · cohort default rate fell

8.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+28%

Daemen University · pell share rose

36.0% → 46.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+27%

Daemen University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$48,600 → $61,808

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+25%

Daemen University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$47,500 → $59,602

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+41%

Daemen University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$42,600 → $59,912

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Daemen University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$831,982
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 6
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 6year 0year 39
Cost per year
$16,325
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Daemen University graduates earn $X” — not “Daemen University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Daemen University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →