New York · Public · Predominantly associate's

Fashion Institute of Technology

New York, New York. 7,575 undergraduate students. 29 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Fashion Institute of Technology

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Fashion Institute of Technology fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2% → 0.0%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+52%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Fashion Institute of Technology are 52% above the public associate's-predominant peer median ($62.7k vs $41.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-19%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Fashion Institute of Technology fell 19% between 2017 and 2020 ($14.8k → $12.0k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$62,696+25% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$50,102
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
83.3%+49% · '97→'24
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,000+96% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
7,575+3% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
89.3%
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
57.6%+50% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,170+114% · '02→'24
out-of-state $16,750
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $62,696 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620247,637
8,2607,04219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202480.7%
83%37%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$19,500$5,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+49%

Fashion Institute of Technology · completion · 150% rose

54.0% → 80.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+1814%

Fashion Institute of Technology · retention rose

0.0% → 90.7%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20022024+114%

Fashion Institute of Technology · in-state tuition rose

$2,945 → $6,294

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20022024+127%

Fashion Institute of Technology · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,445 → $16,874

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+96%

Fashion Institute of Technology · median debt rose

$6,125 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Fashion Institute of Technology · cohort default rate fell

7.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+92%

Fashion Institute of Technology · pell share rose

16.7% → 32.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+34%

Fashion Institute of Technology · earnings_median_10yr rose

$46,900 → $62,696

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

Fashion Institute of Technology · earnings_median_8yr rose

$43,300 → $58,998

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+33%

Fashion Institute of Technology · earnings_median_6yr rose

$37,700 → $50,102

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Fashion Institute of Technology

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$6,355
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$24,077
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Fashion Institute of Technology graduates earn $X” — not “Fashion Institute of Technology makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Fashion Institute of Technology caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →