New York · Public · Predominantly associate's

Jefferson Community College

Watertown, New York. 1,523 undergraduate students. 43 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Jefferson Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+106%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Jefferson Community College rose 106% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $11.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Jefferson Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.9% → 0.0%).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-21%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 21% at Jefferson Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (1.5k vs 1.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Jefferson Community College rose 11% between 2006 and 2009 ($3.3k → $3.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,991+9% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,576
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
26.3%-6% · '97→'09
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,685+300% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,523-43% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
58.3%-3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,048+44% · '00→'09
out-of-state $6,048
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,685 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,991 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,499
3,1481,49919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200926.9%
37%27%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$12,000$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-43%

Jefferson Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

2,634 → 1,499

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+44%

Jefferson Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,558 → $3,694

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+203%

Jefferson Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,858 → $11,700

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+300%

Jefferson Community College · median debt rose

$3,000 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Jefferson Community College · cohort default rate fell

17.0% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+27%

Jefferson Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,400 → $39,991

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+47%

Jefferson Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$24,900 → $36,576

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Jefferson Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$46,926
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 26
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 26year 0year 39
Cost per year
$13,190
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Jefferson Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Jefferson Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Jefferson Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →