New York · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's

Monroe College

Bronx, New York. 5,670 undergraduate students. 35 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Monroe College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Monroe College rose 15% between 2006 and 2009 ($10.2k → $11.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Monroe College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Monroe College fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (62.9% → 55.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Monroe College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($16.7k → $18.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,236+12% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,973
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
57.5%+33% · '97→'24
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,672+617% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,670+250% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
70.1%+51% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
65.9%-2% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$17,922+12% · '00→'09
out-of-state $17,922
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,672 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,236 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620245,701
6,4701,62719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202456.5%
62%37%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$18,818
$21,148$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+33%

Monroe College · completion · 150% rose

42.4% → 56.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+51%

Monroe College · retention rose

44.0% → 66.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+250%

Monroe College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,627 → 5,701

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+77%

Monroe College · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,440 → $18,464

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+617%

Monroe College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $18,818

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Monroe College · cohort default rate fell

8.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-31%

Monroe College · pell share fell

80.3% → 55.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+33%

Monroe College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,000 → $41,236

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+52%

Monroe College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$24,300 → $36,973

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

17 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

EDUCATION · CIP 13

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Monroe College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$174,839
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 16
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 16year 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,123
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
43

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Monroe College graduates earn $X” — not “Monroe College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Monroe College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →