New York · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Bronx, New York. 2,373 undergraduate students. 43 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at University of Mount Saint Vincent

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-100%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at University of Mount Saint Vincent fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (34.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at University of Mount Saint Vincent fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at University of Mount Saint Vincent rose 19% between 2006 and 2009 ($21.6k → $25.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+20%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at University of Mount Saint Vincent rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 (2.3k → 2.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$65,756+22% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$53,755
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
57.1%+2% · '97→'24
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,500+65% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,373+113% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
71.0%-8% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
84.6%+22% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$42,740+57% · '00→'09
out-of-state $42,740
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $65,756 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,692
2,6921,13319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202456.8%
68%47%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,000
$27,750$11,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-100%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · completion · 100% fell

48.4% → 0.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+113%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · undergrad enrollment rose

1,262 → 2,692

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+57%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · in-state tuition rose

$16,330 → $25,710

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+173%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,330 → $44,540

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+65%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · median debt rose

$15,125 → $25,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · cohort default rate fell

7.8% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+30%

University of Mount Saint Vincent · earnings_median_6yr rose

$41,500 → $53,755

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

6 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at University of Mount Saint Vincent

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$1,299,491
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$20,674
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn $X” — not “University of Mount Saint Vincent makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending University of Mount Saint Vincent caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →