North Carolina · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Bennett College

Greensboro, North Carolina. 191 undergraduate students. 19 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Bennett College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Bennett College fell 14% between 2021 and 2024 (207 → 178).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Bennett College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (6.5% → 0.0%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-13pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 13 pp at Bennett College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (20.6% vs 33.2%).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+58%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Bennett College are 58% above 6-year earnings ($23.2k → $36.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,654+58% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$23,153
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
20.6%-47% · '97→'24
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$17,351+116% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
191-68% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
90.0%+17% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
33.6%-20% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$19,140+108% · '00→'24
out-of-state $19,140
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

6.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $17,351 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,654 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024178
71414319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202425.0%
80%19%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$28,130
$38,750$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-47%

Bennett College · completion · 150% fell

47.1% → 25.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-33%

Bennett College · completion · 100% fell

29.3% → 19.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+17%

Bennett College · retention rose

73.0% → 85.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-68%

Bennett College · undergrad enrollment fell

550 → 178

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+108%

Bennett College · in-state tuition rose

$9,222 → $19,140

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+108%

Bennett College · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,222 → $19,140

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+116%

Bennett College · median debt rose

$13,047 → $28,130

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Bennett College · cohort default rate fell

14.8% → 0.0%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Bennett College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$65,734
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 27
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 27year 0year 39
Cost per year
$24,156
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
4
CIP family
26

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Bennett College graduates earn $X” — not “Bennett College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Bennett College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →