North Carolina · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Lees-McRae College

Banner Elk, North Carolina. 817 undergraduate students. 25 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Lees-McRae College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Lees-McRae College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($28.3k → $33.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Lees-McRae College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Lees-McRae College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($28.3k → $33.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-17%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Lees-McRae College fell 17% between 2017 and 2020 ($20.9k → $17.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,415+4% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$41,599
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
44.2%+111% · '97→'24
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,000+301% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
817+93% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
62.3%+21% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
80.8%-8% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$31,140+167% · '01→'24
out-of-state $31,140
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,415 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024873
1,03245319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202442.1%
100%19%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$17,375
$21,000$4,33619972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+111%

Lees-McRae College · completion · 150% rose

19.9% → 42.1%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+117%

Lees-McRae College · completion · 100% rose

17.1% → 37.1%

RETENTION · 20042024+21%

Lees-McRae College · retention rose

57.0% → 68.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+93%

Lees-McRae College · undergrad enrollment rose

453 → 873

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+167%

Lees-McRae College · in-state tuition rose

$12,442 → $33,250

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+167%

Lees-McRae College · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,442 → $33,250

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+301%

Lees-McRae College · median debt rose

$4,336 → $17,375

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Lees-McRae College · cohort default rate fell

10.3% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

Lees-McRae College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$35,700 → $43,415

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+33%

Lees-McRae College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,600 → $44,802

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+34%

Lees-McRae College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$31,000 → $41,599

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

5 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Lees-McRae College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$82,085
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$20,899
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
4
CIP family
26

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Lees-McRae College graduates earn $X” — not “Lees-McRae College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Lees-McRae College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →