North Carolina · Public · Predominantly certificates

Mayland Community College

Spruce Pine, North Carolina. 371 undergraduate students. 30 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mayland Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-70%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Mayland Community College fell 70% between 2006 and 2009 (100.0% → 29.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Mayland Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.8% → 0.0%).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-30%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 30% at Mayland Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (371 vs 532).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Mayland Community College fell 16% between 2021 and 2024 (433 → 362).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,663+8% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,221
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
48.6%+27% · '97→'09
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
+157% · '97→'14
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
371-17% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
54.4%+112% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,560+189% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,704
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024362
1,50235019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200929.8%
100%0%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972014$5,500
$7,500$1,98719972014
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+27%

Mayland Community College · completion · 150% rose

23.4% → 29.8%

RETENTION · 20042024+112%

Mayland Community College · retention rose

36.0% → 76.2%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+172%

Mayland Community College · in-state tuition rose

$910 → $2,626

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+83%

Mayland Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,783 → $8,770

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972014+157%

Mayland Community College · median debt rose

$2,140 → $5,500

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+53%

Mayland Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$22,600 → $34,663

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Mayland Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$23,900 → $33,277

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+49%

Mayland Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,600 → $32,221

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mayland Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$57,583
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$4,973
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mayland Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Mayland Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mayland Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →