Ohio · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Cleveland Institute of Music

Cleveland, Ohio. 193 undergraduate students. 5 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cleveland Institute of Music

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-39%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Cleveland Institute of Music are 39% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($32.6k vs $53.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Cleveland Institute of Music rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($42.1k → $52.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Cleveland Institute of Music rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($42.1k → $52.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-24%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Cleveland Institute of Music fell 24% between 2021 and 2024 (208 → 159).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Ohio

Each tile compares this institution to the Ohio median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$32,641+62% · 6→10y
Ohio median $41,039
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$20,170
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
68.5%+7% · '99→'09
Ohio median 62.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,500+103% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
193-30% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
97.6%+6% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
38.2%+63% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$42,500+173% · '00→'24
out-of-state $42,500
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

7.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $32,641 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024159
2604719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200987.0%
100%63%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$24,968
$27,000$12,31219972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19992024-31%

Cleveland Institute of Music · completion · 100% fell

78.6% → 54.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-30%

Cleveland Institute of Music · undergrad enrollment fell

227 → 159

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+173%

Cleveland Institute of Music · in-state tuition rose

$19,391 → $52,880

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+173%

Cleveland Institute of Music · out-of-state tuition rose

$19,391 → $52,880

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+103%

Cleveland Institute of Music · median debt rose

$12,312 → $24,968

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cleveland Institute of Music · cohort default rate fell

5.6% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+20%

Cleveland Institute of Music · pell share rose

11.4% → 13.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052014+40%

Cleveland Institute of Music · earnings_median_8yr rose

$19,900 → $27,900

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Cleveland Institute of Music

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$540,585
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$33,245
HS-only baseline · OH
$36,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cleveland Institute of Music graduates earn $X” — not “Cleveland Institute of Music makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cleveland Institute of Music caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →