Ohio · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles

Niles, Ohio. 145 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-7pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 7 pp at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles vs the 2003–2007 baseline (50.0% vs 57.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+60%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles rose 60% between 2006 and 2009 (56.7% → 90.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+18%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles rose 18% between 2006 and 2009 (72.0% → 84.6%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Ohio

Each tile compares this institution to the Ohio median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$21,307+18% · 6→10y
Ohio median $41,039
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$17,995
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
50.0%+33% · '97→'09
Ohio median 62.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,251+97% · '04→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
145+473% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
94.4%+1% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,251 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $21,307 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024172
1813019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200990.7%
91%22%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20042020$7,538
$8,984$3,81920042020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+33%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · completion · 150% rose

68.4% → 90.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+71%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · undergrad enrollment rose

30 → 172

MEDIAN DEBT · 20042020+97%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · median debt rose

$3,819 → $7,538

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · cohort default rate fell

11.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+41%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · pell share rose

48.7% → 68.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+57%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · earnings_median_10yr rose

$12,800 → $21,307

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+41%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · earnings_median_8yr rose

$12,000 → $18,078

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+51%

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles · earnings_median_6yr rose

$10,400 → $17,995

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles graduates earn $X” — not “Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Niles caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →