Oregon · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Multnomah University

Portland, Oregon. 329 undergraduate students. 35 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Multnomah University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-43%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 43% at Multnomah University vs the 2003–2007 baseline (329 vs 577).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+27%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Multnomah University rose 27% between 2006 and 2009 ($7.5k → $9.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Multnomah University rose 17% between 2006 and 2009 ($12.4k → $14.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Multnomah University rose 17% between 2006 and 2009 ($12.4k → $14.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$47,939+35% · 6→10y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,556
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
50.8%+47% · '97→'09
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,394+127% · '97→'09
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
329+8% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
34.4%+28% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
49.8%+10% · '01→'09
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$30,310+61% · '00→'09
out-of-state $30,310
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $14,394 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $47,939 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009576
59653519962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200938.8%
46%21%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972009$9,500
$9,500$4,18019972009
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+47%

Multnomah University · completion · 150% rose

26.4% → 38.8%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972009+242%

Multnomah University · completion · 100% rose

8.1% → 27.5%

RETENTION · 20042009+28%

Multnomah University · retention rose

57.0% → 73.2%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+61%

Multnomah University · in-state tuition rose

$9,010 → $14,520

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+61%

Multnomah University · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,010 → $14,520

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972009+127%

Multnomah University · median debt rose

$4,180 → $9,500

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

THEOLOGY & RELIGIOUS VOCATIONS · CIP 39

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Multnomah University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$34,908
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$23,550
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
4
CIP family
39

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Multnomah University graduates earn $X” — not “Multnomah University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Multnomah University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →