Oregon · Public · Predominantly associate's

Tillamook Bay Community College

Tillamook, Oregon. 268 undergraduate students. 22 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Tillamook Bay Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Tillamook Bay Community College rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($4.4k → $4.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Tillamook Bay Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Tillamook Bay Community College rose 11% between 2015 and 2018 ($9.5k → $10.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Tillamook Bay Community College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.1k → $5.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
+12% · 6→8y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,821
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
42.5%+72% · '99→'09
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,980+301% · '97→'18
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
268
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
61.1%+156% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,680+278% · '00→'24
out-of-state $5,184
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024294
514019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200934.4%
67%15%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018$10,537
$13,649$2,62519972018
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009+72%

Tillamook Bay Community College · completion · 150% rose

20.0% → 34.4%

RETENTION · 20042024+156%

Tillamook Bay Community College · retention rose

28.0% → 71.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+147%

Tillamook Bay Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

0 → 294

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+278%

Tillamook Bay Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,296 → $4,896

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+108%

Tillamook Bay Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,700 → $5,616

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018+301%

Tillamook Bay Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,537

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Tillamook Bay Community College · cohort default rate fell

18.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-33%

Tillamook Bay Community College · pell share fell

37.7% → 25.4%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Tillamook Bay Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$76,077
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,113
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Tillamook Bay Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Tillamook Bay Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Tillamook Bay Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →