Oregon · Public · Predominantly certificates

Treasure Valley Community College

Ontario, Oregon. 928 undergraduate students. 78 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Treasure Valley Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-26%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 26% at Treasure Valley Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (928 vs 1.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Treasure Valley Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+55%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Treasure Valley Community College rose 55% between 2006 and 2009 (8.6% → 13.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+18%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Treasure Valley Community College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 (49.3% → 58.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,738+11% · 6→10y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,234
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
27.0%-63% · '99→'09
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,200+357% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
928+5% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
59.7%+30% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,210+211% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,660
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,200 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,738 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,193
2,50052219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200913.2%
35%1%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$16,625$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-63%

Treasure Valley Community College · completion · 150% fell

35.3% → 13.2%

RETENTION · 20042024+30%

Treasure Valley Community College · retention rose

45.0% → 58.4%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+211%

Treasure Valley Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,040 → $6,345

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+146%

Treasure Valley Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,760 → $6,795

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+357%

Treasure Valley Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Treasure Valley Community College · cohort default rate fell

16.3% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+74%

Treasure Valley Community College · pell share rose

35.3% → 61.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

Treasure Valley Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$30,200 → $36,738

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

Treasure Valley Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,100 → $33,234

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Treasure Valley Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$50,911
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 24
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 24year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,267
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Treasure Valley Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Treasure Valley Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Treasure Valley Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →