Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Chestnut Hill College

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 931 undergraduate students. 68 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Chestnut Hill College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-38%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Chestnut Hill College fell 38% between 2021 and 2024 (56.3% → 34.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-19%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Chestnut Hill College fell 19% between 2021 and 2024 (1.0k → 815).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-15%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Chestnut Hill College fell 15% between 2006 and 2009 (51.9% → 44.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Chestnut Hill College rose 15% between 2006 and 2009 ($23.6k → $27.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$52,015+15% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$45,221
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
56.1%-23% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$20,782+206% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
931+19% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.7%-10% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
79.1%-19% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$39,410+137% · '00→'24
out-of-state $39,410
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $20,782 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $52,015 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024815
1,55668719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200944.1%
76%38%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$26,389
$27,000$7,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-23%

Chestnut Hill College · completion · 150% fell

57.7% → 44.1%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-34%

Chestnut Hill College · completion · 100% fell

52.4% → 34.8%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+137%

Chestnut Hill College · in-state tuition rose

$16,800 → $39,870

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+61%

Chestnut Hill College · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,800 → $27,100

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+206%

Chestnut Hill College · median debt rose

$8,625 → $26,389

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Chestnut Hill College · cohort default rate fell

7.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+32%

Chestnut Hill College · pell share rose

39.5% → 52.1%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Chestnut Hill College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$79,624
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 28
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 28year 0year 39
Cost per year
$27,238
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
6
CIP family
42

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Chestnut Hill College graduates earn $X” — not “Chestnut Hill College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Chestnut Hill College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →