Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly bachelor's

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney, Pennsylvania. 721 undergraduate students. 31 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-32%

Public bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 32% below the public bachelor's-predominant peer median ($37.8k vs $55.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-19%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania fell 18% between 2006 and 2009 (29.2% → 23.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania rose 15% between 2006 and 2009 ($13.7k → $15.8k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-15pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 15 pp at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs the 2003–2007 baseline (16.2% vs 30.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,837+32% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,568
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
16.2%+9% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$13,000+207% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
721-42% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.2%+25% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$10,904+145% · '00→'24
out-of-state $18,870
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $13,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,837 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024617
1,49046619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200923.8%
34%22%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$21,785
$33,406$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+211%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · completion · 100% rose

10.2% → 31.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+25%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · retention rose

55.0% → 68.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-42%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · undergrad enrollment fell

1,066 → 617

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+145%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · in-state tuition rose

$4,447 → $10,904

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+56%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,135 → $15,796

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+207%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · median debt rose

$7,101 → $21,785

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · cohort default rate fell

23.2% → 0.0%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$41,361
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 26
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 26year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,885
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
45

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates earn $X” — not “Cheyney University of Pennsylvania makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cheyney University of Pennsylvania caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →