Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley

Moosic, Pennsylvania. 137 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-8pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 8 pp at Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley vs the 2003–2007 baseline (62.2% vs 70.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+63%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley rose 63% between 2021 and 2024 (108 → 176).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$23,921+18% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$20,215
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
62.2%-15% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,851+306% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
137+40% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.4%+18% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,851 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $23,921 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024176
2864519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200967.8%
100%37%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,667
$11,794$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+18%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · retention rose

71.0% → 83.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+25%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · undergrad enrollment rose

126 → 176

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+306%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,667

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · cohort default rate fell

14.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+24%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · pell share rose

45.6% → 56.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+23%

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley · earnings_median_10yr rose

$19,500 → $23,921

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$307,434
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$17,468
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley graduates earn $X” — not “Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Empire Beauty School-Wyoming Valley caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →