Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing

McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania. 52 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-62%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing fell 62% between 2021 and 2024 (94.7% → 35.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.4% → 0.0%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-37pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 37 pp at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing vs the 2003–2007 baseline (45.5% vs 82.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-29%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing fell 29% between 2006 and 2009 (70 → 50).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$79,831+46% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$54,571
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
45.5%+46% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,250+109% · '97→'19
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
52+85% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%-62% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
41.3%+221% · '02→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$22,100+202% · '00→'24
out-of-state $22,100
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $79,831 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996200950
99919962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200983.3%
100%44%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972019$12,000
$15,125$5,74319972019
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+46%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · completion · 150% rose

57.1% → 83.3%

RETENTION · 20042024-62%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · retention fell

95.0% → 35.7%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+202%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · in-state tuition rose

$7,560 → $22,800

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+75%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,560 → $13,229

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972019+109%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · median debt rose

$5,743 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · cohort default rate fell

13.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-25%

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing · pell share fell

23.2% → 17.3%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing graduates earn $X” — not “Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →