Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Holy Family University

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 2,298 undergraduate students. 81 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Holy Family University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Holy Family University rose 22% between 2006 and 2009 ($18.4k → $22.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Holy Family University fell 17% between 2021 and 2024 (50.6% → 42.1%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-12pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 12 pp at Holy Family University vs the 2003–2007 baseline (60.4% vs 72.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Holy Family University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.6k → $35.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$62,235+13% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$55,285
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
60.4%+3% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$21,175+79% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,298+21% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
83.1%-5% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
74.2%-15% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$33,968+177% · '00→'24
out-of-state $33,968
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $21,175 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $62,235 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,464
2,4641,58519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200965.4%
100%57%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,125
$27,000$9,26719972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+21%

Holy Family University · undergrad enrollment rose

2,031 → 2,464

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+177%

Holy Family University · in-state tuition rose

$12,760 → $35,330

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+76%

Holy Family University · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,760 → $22,460

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+79%

Holy Family University · median debt rose

$14,000 → $25,125

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Holy Family University · cohort default rate fell

6.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+51%

Holy Family University · pell share rose

27.2% → 41.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+26%

Holy Family University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$49,200 → $62,235

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

Holy Family University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$45,700 → $62,234

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+29%

Holy Family University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$42,800 → $55,285

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Holy Family University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$1,010,199
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,559
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Holy Family University graduates earn $X” — not “Holy Family University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Holy Family University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →