Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Mount Aloysius College

Cresson, Pennsylvania. 1,123 undergraduate students. 44 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mount Aloysius College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-23%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Mount Aloysius College fell 23% between 2021 and 2024 (41.0% → 31.5%).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-21%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 21% at Mount Aloysius College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (1.1k vs 1.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Mount Aloysius College fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (68.7% → 56.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Mount Aloysius College rose 13% between 2006 and 2009 ($15.3k → $17.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$46,165+2% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$45,211
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
55.6%+13% · '02→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$16,980+297% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,123+32% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
71.0%-3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
90.4%+2% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$26,156+147% · '00→'24
out-of-state $26,156
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $16,980 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $46,165 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620091,482
1,52395019962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002200952.1%
63%46%20022009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$24,287
$25,284$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20022024+100%

Mount Aloysius College · completion · 100% rose

15.8% → 31.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+32%

Mount Aloysius College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,123 → 1,482

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+147%

Mount Aloysius College · in-state tuition rose

$10,980 → $27,072

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+57%

Mount Aloysius College · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,980 → $17,280

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+297%

Mount Aloysius College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $24,287

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Mount Aloysius College · cohort default rate fell

10.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-66%

Mount Aloysius College · pell share fell

45.1% → 15.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+23%

Mount Aloysius College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$37,400 → $46,165

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+27%

Mount Aloysius College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$35,200 → $44,762

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+43%

Mount Aloysius College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$31,600 → $45,211

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mount Aloysius College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$813,759
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$18,440
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mount Aloysius College graduates earn $X” — not “Mount Aloysius College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mount Aloysius College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →