Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly associate's

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Lancaster, Pennsylvania. 1,449 undergraduate students. 23 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology rose 15% between 2006 and 2009 ($5.4k → $6.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (6.1% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology rose 12% between 2017 and 2020 ($8.9k → $10.0k).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+32%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology are 32% above the public associate's-predominant peer median ($54.7k vs $41.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$54,681+12% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$48,985
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
60.0%+47% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,625+185% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,449+61% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.1%+39% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
52.9%+70% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$9,050+88% · '00→'24
out-of-state $9,050
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,625 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $54,681 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009763
76335819962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200966.1%
87%40%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,990
$10,375$3,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+47%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · completion · 150% rose

45.1% → 66.1%

RETENTION · 20042024+39%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · retention rose

54.0% → 75.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+61%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · undergrad enrollment rose

473 → 763

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+88%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · in-state tuition rose

$4,820 → $9,050

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+185%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · median debt rose

$3,500 → $9,990

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · cohort default rate fell

9.5% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+36%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · earnings_median_10yr rose

$40,100 → $54,681

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+24%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · earnings_median_8yr rose

$39,200 → $48,570

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+35%

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology · earnings_median_6yr rose

$36,300 → $48,985

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$530,126
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,842
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
48

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates earn $X” — not “Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →