York, Pennsylvania. 3,187 undergraduate students. 85 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.
UNITID 217059 · OPEID 003399 · IPEDS HDVINTAGE · COLLEGE SCORECARD · 2025-05 · HISTORY 1996–2024
ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS
What the data flags at York College of Pennsylvania
Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.
ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-39%
Undergraduate enrollment
Undergraduate enrollment fell 39% at York College of Pennsylvania vs the 2003–2007 baseline (3.2k vs 5.2k).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%
3-year cohort default rate
3-year cohort default rate at York College of Pennsylvania fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2% → 0.0%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+30%
Out-of-state tuition
Out-of-state tuition at York College of Pennsylvania rose 30% between 2006 and 2009 ($11.2k → $14.5k).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%
In-state tuition
In-state tuition at York College of Pennsylvania rose 14% between 2021 and 2024 ($22.4k → $25.6k).
SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT
The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania
Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$61,012+20% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$50,940
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
59.7%+12% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,500+193% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,187+20% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
77.3%-3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
94.2%+4% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$24,606+288% · '00→'24
out-of-state $24,606
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS
How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry
Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).
ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS
What loans cost relative to earnings
Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.
Institution-wide
4.3%
0%8% · GE20%+
Median federal debt $19,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $61,012 (10y after entry).
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC
Ten-plus year arc
Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.
UNDERGRAD · 1996–20095,086
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997–200965.3%
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997–2020$26,000
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 1996→2009+20%
York College of Pennsylvania · undergrad enrollment rose
4,233 → 5,086
IN-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+288%
York College of Pennsylvania · in-state tuition rose
$6,600 → $25,588
OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 2000→2009+119%
York College of Pennsylvania · out-of-state tuition rose
$6,600 → $14,460
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997→2020+193%
York College of Pennsylvania · median debt rose
$8,876 → $26,000
COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 2011→2024-100%
York College of Pennsylvania · cohort default rate fell
2.6% → 0.0%
PELL SHARE · 2008→2024+95%
York College of Pennsylvania · pell share rose
14.4% → 28.1%
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 2007→2020+22%
York College of Pennsylvania · earnings_median_10yr rose
$50,000 → $61,012
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 2005→2020+20%
York College of Pennsylvania · earnings_median_8yr rose
$46,100 → $55,342
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 2003→2020+25%
York College of Pennsylvania · earnings_median_6yr rose
$40,600 → $50,940
SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS
Ranked by 5-year earnings
Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.
Estimate the financial outcome at York College of Pennsylvania
Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.
Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.
NET PRESENT VALUE
$721,395
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 7
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
Cost per year
$18,388
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51
Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.
SECTION 07 · SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS
Same sector and degree mix in Pennsylvania
Picked by Carnegie sector × predominant credential level. These are not rankings — just nearest-neighbour surfaces for comparison.
“York College of Pennsylvania graduates earn $X” — not “York College of Pennsylvania makes you earn $X”
Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending York College of Pennsylvania caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.