Puerto Rico · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

CEM College-San Juan

San Juan, Puerto Rico. 178 undergraduate students. 11 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at CEM College-San Juan

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-100%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at CEM College-San Juan fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (39.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-72%

First-year retention

First-year retention at CEM College-San Juan fell 72% between 2021 and 2024 (71.4% → 20.0%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-28pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 28 pp at CEM College-San Juan vs the 2018–2022 baseline (25.8% vs 53.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at CEM College-San Juan rose 18% between 2017 and 2020 ($4.2k → $5.0k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Puerto Rico

Each tile compares this institution to the Puerto Rico median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$21,033+16% · 6→10y
Puerto Rico median $23,370
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$18,141
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
25.8%+3540% · '97→'24
Puerto Rico median 52.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$3,700+178% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
178+164% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
50.0%-31% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+9% · '02→'10
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$12,900+188% · '03→'24
out-of-state $12,900
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $3,700 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $21,033 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620091,224
1,68746419962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202485.9%
91%2%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$5,000
$5,000$1,80019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+1671%

CEM College-San Juan · completion · 150% rose

2.4% → 85.9%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092024-100%

CEM College-San Juan · completion · 100% fell

59.7% → 0.0%

RETENTION · 20042024-31%

CEM College-San Juan · retention fell

29.0% → 20.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+164%

CEM College-San Juan · undergrad enrollment rose

464 → 1,224

IN-STATE TUITION · 20032024+188%

CEM College-San Juan · in-state tuition rose

$4,479 → $12,900

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20032024+188%

CEM College-San Juan · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,479 → $12,900

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+178%

CEM College-San Juan · median debt rose

$1,800 → $5,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

CEM College-San Juan · cohort default rate fell

50.9% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

CEM College-San Juan · earnings_median_8yr rose

$15,300 → $20,062

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+28%

CEM College-San Juan · earnings_median_6yr rose

$13,900 → $18,141

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at CEM College-San Juan

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$34,851
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 28
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 28year 0year 39
Cost per year
$13,550
HS-only baseline · PR
$22,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

CEM College-San Juan graduates earn $X” — not “CEM College-San Juan makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending CEM College-San Juan caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →